Beautiful Aromas

Information

Please click on a link for further information:

Essential Oils - Uses

ESSENTIAL OIL USES ORIGIN (plant and country)
BASIL SWEET (Ocimum basilicum) Steadying, good for muscle aches and pains, coughs and colds. Leaves from Australia and Nepal.
BENZOIN (Styrax tonkinensis) Good for colds and catarrh, rheumatic pain and chapped skin. Very calming. Resin from Indonesia.
BERGAMOT organic (Citrus bergamia) Uplifting, anti-depressive, good for insomnia and digestion. Peel from fair trade sources in Italy.
BLACK PEPPER Organic (Piper nigrum) Stimulating, good for circulation and can stimulate the appetite. Warming and good for chesty colds. Fruit from Madagascar.
CEDARWOOD ATLAS Organic (Cedrus atlantica) Good for water retention, and cellulite. Good for oily skin and has a general tonic effect. Repels insects Wood from Morocco.
CITRONELLA (Cympopogon winterianus) Mainly used as an insect repellent. Grass from Java and India.
CLARY SAGE (Salvia sclarea) Good for exhaustion and overwork, a good muscle relaxant, anti-depressant and a uterine tonic. Leaves from Russia.
CYPRESS (Cupressus sempervirens) Stimulates the circulation, good for rheumatic pain, menopausal problems, cellulite, coughs and colds. Needles from France or Spain.
EUCALYPTUS Organic (Eucalyptus globulus) Decongestant and can relieve muscular pain. Good as an inhalant. Leaves from Spain or Portugal.
FRANKINCENSE Organic (Boswellia sp.) Rejuvenating, good on older skins, good for chest infections (especially stress-related ones) calming and anti-inflammatory. Resin from Somalia.
GERANIUM (Pelargonium graveolens) Healing oil for skin disorders, bruises and burns. Anti-inflammatory and good for respiratory and digestive conditions. It stimulates the lymphatic system and can be useful for cellulite. Leaves from Egypt.
GINGER (Zingiber officinale) Very warming and decongesting, used for nausea and aching muscles. Root from Sri Lanka.
GRAPEFRUIT Organic (Citrus paradise) Stimulates the lymphatic and digestive systems, calming and uplifting. Peel from Argentine or Italy.
JASMINE Absolute 5% diluted in Sweet Almond Oil (Jasminum grandiflorum) Calming and anti-depressive, good for insomnia and nervous tension. Flowers from Egypt or Morocco.
JUNIPER BERRY (Juniperis communis) Diuretic, good for fluid retention or cellulite and cystitis. Good on problem skins such as acne. Berries from India or Nepal.
LAVENDER (Lavendula angustifolia) Most commonly used oil. Boosts immune system, calming, balancing, healing (especially burns), muscular pain, problem skin, insomnia and headaches. Flowers from France.
LEMON Organic (Citrus limonum) Good for circulation and in rheumatic conditions. Refreshing. Peel from Argentine or Italy.
LEMONGRASS Organic (Cympopogon citratus) Strengthening, good for muscle aches and pains, stomach upsets, headaches and anti fungal. Antiseptic and good as an insect repellent. Grass from Sri Lanka.
MANDARIN Organic (Citrus reticulata) Calming, good for insomnia and nervous tension, soothing for stomach cramps and indigestion. Peel from Argentine or Italy.
MARJORAM,SPANISH Organic (Origanum marjorana) Warming and anti-spasmodic, useful for the digestive and respiratory systems and as an analgesic in arthritic conditions and muscular pains. Leaves from Egypt
MYRRH (Commiphora myrrha) Good for the chest and a sedative. Good for healing wounds, sore gums, mouth ulcers, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Resin from Somalia/Kenya.
NEROLI Absolute 5% diluted in Sweet Almond Oil (Citrus Aurantium) Good for fatigue, aids sleep, anti-depressive, anti-bacterial and good for the digestive system. Flowers from Morocco.
ORANGE Organic (Citrus sinensis) Anti-depressive, anti-spasmodic, uplifting and good for the digestive system. Peel from Argentine or Italy
PALMAROSA Organic (Cymbopogen martini) Antiseptic, hydrating and stimulating for skin conditions. Grass from India/Madagascar.
PATCHOULI Organic (Pogostemon patchouli) Anti-inflammatory, good for skin infections, acne, digestive system and nausea, also acts as an insect repellent. Leaves from Indonesia.
PEPPERMINT Organic (Mentha piperata) Cooling, used for stomach upsets. Good for clearing the head, coughs and colds. Good for tired feet. Leaves from Fair Trade project in India.
PETITGRAIN (Citrus aurantium) Calming, good for digestive and nervous disorders. Leaves from Paraguay.
ROSEMARY CINEOL (Rosamarinus officinalis) Uplifting, good for colds and respiratory problems. Good for stiffness and sore muscles. After lavender this is the most commonly used oil. Leaves from Morocco.
ROSE DE MAI Absolute 5% diluted in Sweet Almond Oil (Rosa damascena) Good for anxiety and depression, insomnia, menstrual problems and pain. Flowers from Morocco.
ROSEWOOD Organic (Aniba roseodora) Anti-bacterial, calming and good for headaches. From Brazil
SANDALWOOD WILD (Santalum spictatum) Balancing, good on the skin, for stress-related conditions, nervous tension and chest conditions. Wood from Australia
SCOTTISH HIGHLAND PINE (Pinus sylvestris) For colds and chest infections and stimulating. Needles, buds and twigs from Scots Pines in Scottish Highlands.
TEA TREE (Melaleuca alternifolia) Anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-viral and stimulates the immune system. Leaves from Australia
THYME (Thymus serpyllum) Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal Herbs from Australia
VETIVERT Organic (Vetiveria zizanoides) Calming and stimulates the circulatory system Root from Madagascar.
YLANG YLANG Complete Organic (Cananga odorata genuina) Anti-depressive, warming, sooths and boosts confidence, traditionally known as an aphrodisiac. Flowers from Madagascar.

Oils to Avoid Under Certain Conditions

EPILEPSY

Essential oils to be avoided if you suffer from epilepsy:
Fennel (Sweet), Hyssop
Sage, Wormwood

SENSITIVE SKIN

The following essential oils may irritate the skin if used in massage or baths and should not be used at all if you have sensitive skin.
Cinnamon leaf, Fennel (Sweet)
Siberian Fir, Parsley Seed
Thyme

SKIN IRRITATION

The following essential oils may irritate the skin when used in baths, so use in small quantities (3-4 drops) and dilute in a carrier.
Basil, Lemon
Lemongrass, Lemon verbena
Melissa, Peppermint
Thyme, Tea Tree

PREGNANCY

Essential oils to avoid while pregnant:
Arnica, Basil, Birch, Cedarwood
Clary Sage, Cypress, Fennel, Jasmine, Juniper, Marjoram
Myrrh, Peppermint, Rosemary, Thyme

HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

Essential oils that should be avoided if you have high blood pressure are:
Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme

PHOTOSENSITISATION

The following oils may make the skin more sensitive to sunlight and should not be used before exposure to strong sunshine or other sources of ultra-violet light.
Angelica, Bergamot
Cumin, Lemon
Lime, Orange
Verbena

Detergents

Mipa Laureth Sulphate

is a detergent produced from vegetable fats that is mild and can be used safely on the skin. It is used in some of these products including shampoos, bath melts, liquid hand soaps and shower gel.

This is NOT to be confused with Sodium Laurel Sullfates

Sodium Laurel Sullfates are NOT USED IN ANY OF THESE PRODUCTS. Sodium Laural Sullfates are commonly used detergents as they have excellent wetting, cleansing and degreasing properties but should not be used in large quantity on the skin.

Beta Detergent

This is known as Cocoamidopropyl Betaine and occurs naturally in sugar beet and Coconut butter. It is a gentle detergent and used in combination with other detergents as it is not strong enough on its own. It is 98% biodegradable and has been approved by the Swedish Environmental Protection Agency for sale under the label 'Good Environmental Choice.'

Ingredients

CAMELINA OIL INCI: Camelina sativa

Camelina oil is a golden coloured oil with a rich green aroma. It is made from Camelina seeds and is a dry thin oil. It contains exceptionally high levels of omega 3 fatty acids. It also has high levels of linoleic acid (omega 6) which improves the skin's elasticity. It is also highly monounsaturated and does not promote the formation of harmful free radicals. Camelina oil is an excellent emollient with extremely good skin penetration. It also has cardiotonic, anticoagulant, anti-inflammatory, hydrating and moisturising qualities. It is also rich in antioxidants making it stable and resistant to oxidation and rancidity.

It is especially good for dry/mature skin and can help in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and acne.

Best not used during pregnancy or for sensitive skin.

ROSEHIP OIL INCI: Rosa rubginosa

Rosehip oil is a classic and luxurious dry to very dry, thin oil with a very soothing and moisturising effect on the skin. It is the only vegetable oil which contains natural tretinoin which aids in the healing of skin. It is an excellent source of trans-retinoic acid which is good for treating all kinds of skin infections. It is also good for treating skin damaged by burns, scalds, over-exposure to sunlight, chemotherapy and varicose veins. Rosehip oil is one of the best vegetable sources of omega 3 and is also high in omega 6. It is good for healing the fine lines around the eyes, wrinkles and scars.

Rosehip oil is one of the best anti-wrinkle oils available. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin and does not leave any fatty residue making it an excellent face oil.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL INCI: Oenthera biennis

Evening Primrose oil is a dry thin oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. It contains a high quantity of gamma linoleic acid which helps the body to create prostoglandins. It penetrates down and into the skin making the skin softer and less prone to eczema and acne. It has a moisture retaining effect and increases the cell's ability to absorb oxygen and to withstand disease. It is a good oil to use for sensitive skin types.

JOJOBA OIL INCI: Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba oil comes from an evergreen desert bush and is not really an oil but a liquid wax which feels dry on the skin. For skin care it softens, protects and helps the skin to hold its moisture. It is easily absorbed by the skin and tolerated by most skin types and conditions. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It controls transpiration water loss (water and moisture loss through skin) and helps to control flaking and dryness of the skin which makes it good for anti-wrinkle treatment.

ARGAN OIL INCI: Argania spinosa

Argan oil comes from the nuts of the Argan tree in Morocco. It is a half-fatty oil with a high content of alpha tocopherols, carotene, phytosterols and omega 6 fatty acids. It is good for protecting and regenerating the skin, helping to make it soft, supple and elastic. It aids in the healing the skin and is good for mature or damaged skin. It is good for treating sensitive and wrinkled areas of skin around the eyes.

BORAGE OIL INCI: Borago officinalis

Borage oil is also known as Starflower oil. It contains a high percentage of gamma linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is a duounsaturated fatty acid needed by the body to create prostoglandins. It is good for skin rejuvenation and the healing of scar tissue. Borage oil penetrates deep into the skin making it softer and less prone to acne and eczema. It has a moisture-retaining effect, increases the cell's ability to absorb oxygen and withstand disease.

Borage oil is absorbed by the skin quickly without leaving an oily feeling on eth skin making it good as a face oil.

PUMPKIN SEED OIL INCI: cucurbita maxima

Pumpkin seed oil is high in vitamins A, betacarotene, B2, B3, potassium, magnesium and zinc. It is also high in omega 3, 6 and 9. The high zinc content makes it an excellent lifting oil for dry, mature or damaged skin

It should not be used by pregnant or lactating women.

THISTLE OIL INCI: Carthamus tinctorius

Thistle oil (also known as safflower oil) is a dry thin oil and an excellent source of omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acids. Of all the vegetable oils it has the highest content of linoleic acid making it easy for the skin to absorb and good for all kinds of skin care. It is nourishing for the skin and blends well with other oils. It is good for all skin types but particularly good for oily, large-pored or acne-prone skin.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL NCI: Prunus armeniaca

Apricot kernel oil is a stable semi-fatty oil with a soft an smooth affect on the skin. It spreads well on the skin and is easily absorbed. It is a mild oil and enhances skin elasticity. It is a classic oil for sensitive skin.

ST JOHNS WORT OIL INCI: Hypericum perforatum

St Johns Wort oil is a reddish-brown macerated oil. It should not be used before the skin is exposed to sun light as it may make the skin photo-sensitive. However, it is good for after-sun products as it is soothing and calming and can be sued for the treatment of burns, skin irritations, inflammations and eczema.

MULLEIN OIL INCI: Verbascum thapsus

Mullein oil is a macerated oil containing vitamins, minerals and tannins and elastin. Combined with pumpkin seed oil it has a lifting effect on the skin.

VITAMIN E OIL INCI: Tocopherol

Vitamin E oil helps to prolong the shelf life of natural skin care products but it is also good for the skin as it deals with the free radicals that can harm the skin. Vitamin E will absorb the harmful ultraviolet rays from the sun helping to prevent wrinkles, stimulate the blood circulation and regulate the skins elasticity.

VITAMAIN A PALMITATE INCI: Retino palmitate

Vitamin A plays an important role in the making of new skin membranes. It nourishes the skin, counteracts inflammation, and acts as an antioxidant. Vitamin A increases blood flow, stimulates skin and protects against sunburn.

ROSEMARY ANTIOXIDANT INCI: Rosmarinus officinalis L extract [CO2]

Rosemary botanical CO2 extract is a natural antioxidant

COCOA BUTTER INCI NAME: Theobroma cacao

Cocoa butter is a mild butter that is well tolerated by most people. It is especially good for dry skin and it nourishes, soothes and protects the skin.

CALENDULA INCI name: Calendula officinalis

Calendula (from the Marigold plant) is excellent for healing wounds and is anti-inflammatory. It can be used as an infusion or a macerated oil or can be used in the form of a botanical CO2 extract.

SHEA BUTTER INCI name: Butyrospermum parkii

Shea butter comes from the nuts of the Shea tree which grows in West Africa. It has traditionally been used for culinary, cosmetic and medicinal purposes. Shea butter can help the skin to heal more quickly, it has mildly anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, good moisture retaining properties and prevents the skin from drying out in the sun. It has a natural SPF factor of 2-3 and is well tolerated by most skin types.

MANGO BUTTER INCI name: Mangifera indica

Mango butter is produced form eth seed kernels of mangos. It has excellent moisturising and lubricating properties.

ALOE VERA INCI name: Aloe vera

Aloe vera is renowned for its many healing properties. It can be used for its pain relieving, antiseptic and skin-healing properties. It is particularly good for acne, sunburn, burns, cuts and grazes. It is good for dry and sensitive skin.

AVOCADO OIL INCI name: Persea gratissima

Avocado oil is a mild, nourishing, vitamin rich oil that spreads well onto the skin and is quickly and thoroughly absorbed. It has a healing and soothing affect on damaged skin.

HEMP SEED OIL INCI name: Cannabis sativa

Hemp seed oil is made from cold-pressed hemp seeds. It is extremely nutritious and well balanced oil high in Essential fatty Acids, it has the ideal ratio 3:1 of Omega 6 to Omega 3. It is the oil with lowest amount of Saturated fatty Acids and the highest amount of Polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids. It does not go rancid easily.

Hemp Seed oil is absorbed deeply and quickly by the skin and leaves little residue on the surface of the skin. It is good for soothing and restoring dry or damaged skin and increases the natural moisture retention capacity. Skin products containing hemp seed oil can help slow down the affects of ageing.

Preservatives

Some of the Beautiful Aromas products need to have preservatives added, in particular if water is one of the ingredients as water aids the growth of harmful microorganisms.

Only natural preservatives are used in these products (no parabens and no synthetic preservatives... are used).

Preservative K (INCI: Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol and Potassium Sorbate) and Preservative 12 (INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin) are natural preservative blends used widely in the green cosmetic industry and provide a broad spectrum of effect against bacteria, mould and fungi in cosmetic products.

Vitamin E oil (INCI: Tocopherol)is also used in some products to counteract the oxidation (rancidity) in certain fats and oils. Vitamin E is also good for certain skin conditions such as the healing of scars, stimulating blood circulation, reducing wrinkles and increasing the elasticity in skin.

Homepage | Products for Sale | Other Products | Postage & Packing | Upcoming Events | News | Information | Contact Us

© Beautiful Aromas 2010, all rights reserved

Designed by Tangled Frog